Saturday, July 12, 2008

Hard Candy 50% off EVERYTHING

MAC ELECTROFLASH haul & swatches

I went back to the Pro store yesterday *evil grin*. I kind of planned to pick up 2 or 3 more mineralized eyeshadows and I purchased Hot Contrast and Sea & Sky.

Now here are swatches requested by Jnie. I'm so sorry for the late reply - do I need to stress out how busy I am? LOL.

Anyway, the good stuff!!!! :)

My Electroflash MES all together -

Thursday, July 10, 2008


Since this post, LUSH became my other guily pleasure. As much as I love make-up (MAC and other brands), LUSH is another thing I cannot live with out. Well okay, this is my other addiction.

I was first introduced to LUSH while waiting for my brother in Orlando Airport one Summer day of 2006. If I remember it correctly, I bought Buffy. I think I liked the almond scent of it. It is exfoliating and extremely moisturizing. Fast forward a year and a half later (earlier this year). We were walking around SOHO and the candy-scented LUSH SOHO drew me in. We didn't bought anything but I took a mental note that I will come back. I did went to another location (Herald Square) and bought the items I posted then on this entry. I started going to the store once a week. That once a week visit became twice or even three times a week visits!!! I became one of their "favorite customer" (it is pretty embarrassing lol coming from an SA who called me that). Then the addiction began...

Pop in the Bath Bubble Bar

I'll try to post my own bath cocktails and reviews here and there, but of course I'm no way gonna forget make-up!!!

Friday, July 4, 2008


I get off early from work today (Yayyy for holiday weekend!) and you know I gotta check MAC Pro for new collection releases! I am so happy with today's purchase - and I will definitely be back to pick up two or three more mineralized eyeshadows (possibly - Fresh Green, Odd Couple & Sea and Sky) from the Electroflash collection. The other eyeshadows are either dupes from Tectonic or previous collection and most of them have a texture of Tectonic (something that I didn't like), so I only picked up two. I only liked the Fast Thrill lipstick because it is such a pretty hue of pink, while I've seen the other 3 colors form previous collections. This goes the same with the lipglosses. I only bought Sonic Vibe and Cultureclash because they are too pretty to pass. Cultureclash is a very pretty pink and whenever I look at Sonic Vide, it reminds me of Nymphette but a lil on the red side.

The Sonic chic collection is a must-have (well, at least for me!) Each color is very unique on its own way and I love that! I picked up the prettiest of them all (LOL) and I will be back to pick up two more (still deciding on which one).

Here are my goodies for today -
I HATE to watermark my photos but I have seen other people (beauty bloggers, hello!) steal my pictures to use on their blog or youtube videos! Yeah I said steal because there are no credits back to me. I think it is necessary to give the credit to whom its due. So yeah, pardon the huge blog link lol. Please enjoy my pictures1 -


Pink Split



Two to Glow



Fast Thrill


Cultureclash (top) and Sonic Vibe (bottom